STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JORDAN MANSFIELD LOOPER
[…] because, he contends, “none of the statutory factors are present [that] would overcome the
presumption for an alternative sentence.” In particular, he argues that the circumstances of
the offense were not “especially violent, horrifying, shocking, reprehensible, offensive, or
otherwise of an excessive or exaggerated degree.” See State v. Bingham, 910 S.W.2d 448,
454 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995).
A court no longer presumes that a defendant is a favorable candidate for alternative
sentencing under the revised Tennessee sentencing statutes. Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 347
(citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6)). Instead, the “advisory” sentencing guidelines
provide that a defendant “who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of
a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative
sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-
102(6) (2010). In this case, appellant pleaded guilty to a Class B felony. As such, he was
not to be considered a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-
35-102(6). Moreover, as he received a sentence of twelve years, he was not eligible for