Sabado v. Gaylord CA2/5
[…] Defendant asserts the denial of his right to present all his evidence is reversible error. Defendant relies upon Ross v. Figueroa (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 856, 860-869 (Ross). We agree that Ross is controlling. In Ross, supra, the defendant in a domestic violence restraining order petition proceeding appeared in propria persona. (Ross, supra, 139 Cal.App.4th at p. 860.) The defendant requested a continuance prior to the petition hearing. The trial court denied the defendant’s continuance request. (Ibid.) The defendant was not provided the opportunity to testify or present evidence. (Ibid.) Section 243, as it was in effect in 2006 when Ross was decided, provided that if a temporary restraining order had been issued without prior notice to the defendant: “[T]he respondent is entitled, as of course, to one continuance for a reasonable period, to respond to the application for the order.” (Stats. 2000, ch. 90, § 1, p. 1331; Ross, supra, 139 Cal.App.4th at p. 862, fn. 5.) The Court of Appeal 2 Section 243, subdivision (b) states: “If a petition under this part has been filed, the respondent shall be personally served with a copy of the petition, the temporary order, if any, and the notice of hearing on the petition. Service shall be made at least five days before the hearing.” 4 concluded, “The [trial] court simply lacked the discretion to deny [the defendant] the continuance he requested because he was entitled to it as a matter of right . . . .” (Id. at p. 864.) The Court of Appeal reversed and remanded for a new hearing.