Sabado v. Gaylord CA2/5
[…] At the end of the hearing, the trial court found plaintiff credible and issued the restraining order. The permanent restraining order, which names plaintiff as a protected person, was issued on December 9, 2014. Also named as protected persons are plaintiff’s two children and niece. The order requires 3 defendant to stay 100 yards away from the protected persons. The order also requires defendant to not harass, contact or attempt to obtain the addresses of the protected persons. The order is scheduled to expire on December 31, 2017. Defendant timely appealed. III. DISCUSSION Section 243, subdivision (d) provides: “If service is made under subdivision (b), the respondent may file a response that explains or denies the allegations in the petition. The respondent is entitled, as a matter of course, to one continuance for a reasonable period, to respond to the petition for orders.” The parties do not dispute Family Code section 243, subdivision (d) applies. Service was accomplished in compliance with section 243, subdivision (b)2 thereby triggering the section 243, subdivision (d) continuance right.