Filed 1/14/14 Burquet v. Brumbaugh CA2/5
[…] all evidence . . . tending to establish the correctness of the trial court’s findings resolving
every conflict in favor of the judgment.’” (Sabbah v. Sabbah (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th
818, 822.)
Family Code section 6203 provides that “For purposes of this act, [DVPA] ‘abuse’
means any of the following:
(a) Intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury.
(b) Sexual assault.
(c) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily
injury to that person or to another.
(d) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to
Section 6320.”
4
Family Code section 6211 provides in part: “‘Domestic violence’ is abuse
perpetrated against any of the following persons . . . (c) a person with whom the
respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” Family Code
Section 6320(a) provides: “The court may issue an . . . order enjoining a party from
molesting , attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, battering,
harassing, telephoning, including, but not limited to, annoying telephone calls as