In re E. M. ENGLAND, Minor. January 28, 2016
[…] Finally, he had no right to seek a transfer of
jurisdiction at the preliminary inquiry. Simply put, there was no plain error. In any event,
respondent’s substantial rights were not affected, inasmuch as it is undisputed that he was
represented by counsel throughout the remainder of the proceedings, had a chance to cross-
examine O’Neill and present his own witnesses at the termination hearing, and had the
opportunity—which he did not utilize—to seek a transfer of jurisdiction.
-9-
Finally, respondent argues that the trial court erred in concluding at the preliminary
inquiry, pursuant to MCL 712B.15(2), that active efforts were made and that the child would be
subject to future harm. This argument lacks merit.
MCL 712B.15(2) provides, in pertinent part, that “a[n] Indian child may be removed from
a parent or Indian custodian, placed into a foster care placement, or, for an Indian child already
taken into protective custody, remain removed from a parent or Indian custodian . . . only upon
clear and convincing evidence . . . that active efforts have been made . . . that the active efforts
were unsuccessful, and that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian
is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child . . . .” MCL 712B.15(2)
(emphasis added). As noted above, this subsection applies only to removal decisions. Here,
however, the record makes abundantly clear that E.M. was not removed from the parental home
or placed in foster care.