In re E. M. ENGLAND, Minor. January 28, 2016
[…] an Indian child may not be removed from the home or placed into foster care absent “clear and
convincing evidence” that active efforts were made to provide the family with services, that
-5-
those efforts were unsuccessful, and that the child is likely to be harmed if not removed.
Similarly, with respect to termination, MCL 712B.15(4) provides that parental rights may not be
terminated absent evidence to establish, “beyond a reasonable doubt,” that the parent’s continued
custody of the child would likely result in serious physical or emotional harm to the child.
Finally, MCL 712B.15(3), the provision specifically challenged by respondent, provides:
A party seeking a termination of parental rights to an Indian child under state law
must demonstrate to the court’s satisfaction that active efforts have been made to
provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the
breakup of the Indian family and that the active efforts were unsuccessful.
[Emphasis added.]
A statute is void for vagueness if “‘(1) it is overbroad and impinges on First Amendment
Freedoms, (2) it does not provide fair notice of the conduct it regulates, or (3) it gives the trier of