In re JL, Minor.
[…] respondent’s “children’s protective service history” beginning on September 12,
2000, specifically citing the termination of her parental rights to SD, JD, and BP.4
The DHS filed a supplemental petition on August 20, 2007, alleging that
proceedings to terminate Michael Plank’s parental rights to BP were pending. The
supplemental petition also alleged that Michael Plank had a history of physically
abusing and neglecting two other children. In addition, the petition provided:
4
Both the initial and supplemental termination petitions cited MCL
722.638(1)(b)(i), which provides:
(1) The department shall submit a petition for
authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA
of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following
apply:
***
(b) The department determines that there is risk of
harm to the child and either of the following is true:
(i) The parent’s rights to another child were terminated
as a result of proceedings under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA
of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, or a similar law of another
state.
6
8. Cultuarlly [sic] appropriate services were provided to
[respondent] for over six years, including Prevention, CPS, and
Wraparound Services through Mackinac County; Protective
Services, foster case services, and prevention through the [Sault Ste.