In Re JL
[…] The matter was remanded for the lower court to “take such proofs as it deems appropriate as to the fitness of [respondent] alone ... and determine what further order, if any, should be entered with regard to the parental rights of [respondent].” The parties have provided no documentation of the tribal court’s disposition of the matter on remand.

Michael Plank, respondent’s current partner and Tony Plank’s brother, is BP’s biological father.

Both the initial and supplemental termination petitions cited MCL 722.638(l)(b)(i), which provides:

(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply:
(b) The department determines that there is risk of harm to the child and either of the following is true:
(i) The parent’s rights to another child were terminated as a result of proceedings under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, or a similar law of another state.

The trial court terminated Tony Plank’s parental rights to JL on May 13, 2008.

25 USC 1912(f) provides: