United States Ex Rel. Moore & Co. P.A. v. Majestic Blue Fisheries, LLC
[…] certain enumerated sources, but added an exception if the relator was an “original source” of the information underlying the action: (4)(A) No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in [i] a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, [ii] in a congressional, administrative, or Government Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or [iii] from the news media, unless the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person bringing the action is an original source of the information. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A) (2006). An “original source” was defined as “an individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are 6 based and has voluntarily provided the information to the Government before filing an action under this section which is based on the information.” Id. § 3730(e)(4)(B). Although the original public disclosure bar was less restrictive than the government knowledge defense, it was by no means a low bar for relators to clear.