United States ex rel. Moore & Co., P.A. v. Majestic Blue Fisheries, LLC
[…] Id. Moore brings reverse false claims against defendants for violation of the Vessel Documentation Act, 46 U.S.C. § 12151 (2006), alleging that defendants “used false records and/or statements to conceal the true nature of control over the vessels” in orden to avoid paying penalties to the government and to avoid seizure of the vessels. (D.I. 46 at 5) By falsely certifying that the vessels were controlled by. U.S. citizens when the vessels were actually controlled by Dongwon, a Korean company, Moore alleges that defendants violated § 12151(b) of the Vessel Documentation Act which states:

A vessel and its equipment are liable to seizure by and forfeiture to the Government if — (1) the owner of the vessel or the representative or agent of the owner knowingly falsifies or conceals a material fact, or knowingly makes a false statement or representation, about the documentation of the vessel or in applying for documentation of the vessel ... (6) the vessel is a documented vessel and is placed under the command of a person not a citizen of the United States, except as authorized by section 12131(b) of this title.

-46 U.S.C.A § 12151 (2006). The Vessel Documentation Act further states that “a person that violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter is liable to the U.S. Government for a civil penalty of not more than $15,000. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation.” Id. Overall, Moore alleges that defendants improperly used false statements to avoid their obligation to pay mon*446ey or property to the U.S. government. (D.I. 46 at 5)