Case: 14-40780 Document: 00513367362 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/03/2016
[…] only plain error would warrant reversal.
Although Federal Rule of Evidence 404(b) bars the introduction of
evidence relating to past crimes or bad acts in certain circumstances, it does
not apply to “[e]vidence that is inextricably intertwined with the evidence used
to prove the crime charged.” 8 Here, the indictment alleged that the Lancorp
Fund was structured so as to deliberately obscure McDuff’s role and criminal
history. At trial, the government adduced testimony that Lancorp Fund
investors would not have invested had they known of McDuff’s prior money-
6 See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person
shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is
found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have
been committed.”).
7 Musacchio v. United States, No. 14-1095, 2016 WL 280757, at *8 (U.S. Jan. 25, 2016);
accord United States v. Arky, 938 F.2d 579, 582 (5th Cir. 1991) (per curiam).
8 United States v. Hawley, 516 F.3d 264, 267 (5th Cir. 2008) (quoting United States v.