Case: 14-40780 Document: 00513367362 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/03/2016
[…] 14 Id. at 331 (quoting United States v. Phillips, 477 F.3d 215, 219 (5th Cir. 2007)).
15 553 U.S. 507 (2008).
16 See 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1) (“Whoever, knowing that the property involved in a
financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, conducts or
attempts to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of
specified unlawful activity--(A)(i) with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified
unlawful activity . . . shall be sentenced to a fine . . . or imprisonment for not more than
twenty years, or both.”).
17 See 18 U.S.C. § 1349 (punishing conspiracy); id. § 1343 (“Whoever, having devised
or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property
by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes
to be transmitted by means of wire . . . in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings . . . for
the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than 20 years, or both.”).
6
Case: 14-40780 Document: 00513367362 Page: 7 Date Filed: 02/03/2016
No. 14-40780 cons/w No. 14-40905
of three wire transfers from Lancorp’s account to Megafund, an illegal
investment scheme, in February, April, and May 2005. The second count