Case: 14-14068 Date Filed: 02/04/2016 Page: 1 of 58
[…] Where, as here, the imposition of punitive damages is entirely discretionary,
the Seventh Amendment precludes a court from increasing the jury’s award.
Millenium Partners, L.P. v. Colmar Storage, LLC, 494 F.3d 1293, 1303 (11th Cir.
2007) (citing Dimick v. Schiedt, 293 U.S. 474, 55 S. Ct. 296 (1935)). As a result,
the district court correctly declined to award Vista punitive damages, since the jury
returned a verdict for $0 in punitive damages.
E.
Our final consideration involving the SCA concerns the matter of attorney’s
fees. The operative statutory language again comes from § 2707(c): “In the case
47
Case: 14-14068 Date Filed: 02/04/2016 Page: 48 of 58
of a successful action to enforce liability under this section, the court may assess
the costs of the action, together with reasonable attorney fees determined by the
court.” As with the award of punitive damages, the statutory language—again
employing the word “may”—makes an award of attorney’s fees discretionary, not
mandatory, in a “successful action.”
We may reverse a district court’s decision to deny attorney’s fees only if we