Case: 14-14068 Date Filed: 02/04/2016 Page: 1 of 58
[…] SCA line up closely with those identified in subsection (b) of the Wiretap Act.
Finally, subsection (c) of each statute elaborates on the meaning of “damages” as
set forth in subsection (b) of each statute.
26
Case: 14-14068 Date Filed: 02/04/2016 Page: 27 of 58
But this is where the statutes diverge, “[a]nd that [makes] all the
difference.”6 Subsection (c) of the Wiretap Act’s damages provision authorizes the
court to assess as damages “the greater of” actual damages and profits made by the
violator from violation or statutory damages, 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c). Subsection (c)
of the SCA’s damages provision, on the other hand, offers the district court no
choice. Rather, it allows the district court to award only “actual damages suffered
by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation.”
The part of the provision authorizing statutory damages does not present the
district court with an express option to award statutory damages instead of actual
damages and profits; it merely modifies the measure of “actual damages suffered”