Case: 14-14068 Date Filed: 02/04/2016 Page: 1 of 58
[…] Rine v. Imagitas, Inc., 590 F.3d 1215, 1222 (11th Cir. 2009).
In reviewing the facts to which we apply the law, we consider all of the
evidence in the record, drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of Franklin,
since Terri raised most of these issues in a Rule 50 motion. See Reeves v.
Sanderson Plumbing Prods., Inc., 530 U.S. 133, 150, 120 S. Ct. 2097, 2110
(2000). We neither make credibility determinations nor weigh the evidence. Id.
Finally, we “disregard all evidence favorable to [Terri] that the jury [was] not
required to believe.” Id. at 151, 120 S. Ct. at 2010.
A.
Vista relied on 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a)(1) to establish Terri’s liability. As
relevant here, that provision makes liable anyone who “intentionally accesses
without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service
is provided; . . . and thereby obtains . . . access to a wire or electronic
communication while it is in electronic storage in such system . . . .” 18 U.S.C. §
2701(a)(1).
Terri asserts that when she reviewed Franklin’s emails, she did not use a
facility through which an electronic communication service (“ECS”) was provided,
and she did not access electronic communications that were in “electronic storage”
13