Vista Marketing, LLC v. Terri A. Burkett
[…] Notably, the categories set forth in subsection (b) of the SCA line up closely with those identified in subsection (b) of the Wiretap Act. Finally, subsection (c) of each statute elaborates on the meaning of “damages” as set forth in subsection (b) of each statute.

But this is where the statutes diverge, “[a]nd that [makes] all the difference.”6 Subsection (c) of the Wiretap Act’s damages provision authorizes the court to assess as damages “the greater of’ actual damages and profits made by the violator from violation or statutory damages, 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c). Subsection (c) of the SCA’s damages provision, on the other hand, offers the district court no choice. Rather, it allows the district court to award only “actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation.” The part of the provision authorizing statutory damages does not present the district court with an express option to award statutory damages instead of actual damages and profits; it merely modifies the measure of “actual damages suffered” and “profits made by the violator” by providing a floor