In re M.H., 2015 IL App (4th) 150397
[…] (West 2014). Whenever section 1(D)(r) speaks of “incarceration,” it must mean the
“incarceration” to which it referred at the beginning: “incarcerat[ion] as a result of criminal
conviction.” See Jarecki v. G.D. Searle & Co., 367 U.S. 303, 307 (1961) (“[A] word is known
by the company it keeps ***.”). We also note that “incarcerate” is a synonym for “imprison”
(The New Oxford American Dictionary 858 (2001)) and that, strictly speaking, being
“imprisoned” means being put in a prison, not in a jail. We conclude, therefore, that the record
contains evidence of the third element in section 1(D)(r).
¶ 29 The fourth element is that “the parent’s incarceration will prevent the parent from
discharging his or her parental responsibilities for the child for a period in excess of 2 years
after the filing of the petition or motion for termination of parental rights.” 750 ILCS
50/1(D)(r) (West 2014). It is impossible to discharge parental responsibilities while being in
prison. Respondent testified his projected date of release was May 11, 2019. That will be more
than two years after the filing of the petition on March 2, 2015. Thus, the fourth and final