In re M.H., 2015 IL App (4th) 150397
[…] the record, that respondent’s conformance to the statutory definition in question was unproven.
Id. If reasonable minds could disagree whether a given statutory definition was proven by clear
and convincing evidence, we will uphold the trial court’s finding. See Kaloo v. Zoning Board
of Appeals, 274 Ill. App. 3d 927, 934 (1995).
¶ 23 With that deferential standard of review in mind (see In re Diamond M., 2011 IL App (1st)
111184, ¶ 31), we will compare the evidence in the record to one of the cited definitions of an
“unfit person,” the definition in section 1(D)(r) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(r)
(West 2014)).
¶ 24 According to section 1(D)(r), a single incarceration makes a parent an “unfit person” under
the following circumstances:
“(r) The child is in the temporary custody or guardianship of [DCFS], the parent is
incarcerated as a result of criminal conviction at the time the petition or motion for
termination of parental rights is filed, prior to incarceration the parent had little or no
contact with the child or provided little or no support for the child, and the parent’s
incarceration will prevent the parent from discharging his or her parental
responsibilities for the child for a period in excess of 2 years after the filing of the
petition or motion for termination of parental rights.” Id.
¶ 25 There are four elements in this definition of an “unfit person.” Let us consider them one at
a time.
¶ 26 The first element is that “[t]he child is in the temporary custody or guardianship of
[DCFS].” Id. On April 10, 2015, when the trial court held the adjudicatory hearing (the