In re ROOD, Minor.
[…] In re Rood, slip op at 5.
FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
This case concerns respondent’s daughter, A., who was born out of
wedlock to respondent and Laurie Kops on April 16, 2004.1 Their relationship
ended when A. was about one year old. After that, respondent only had sporadic
contact with A. Respondent last saw A. in December 2005, when he went to
Kops’s home to celebrate Christmas with A. At that time, he and Kops had an
1
Respondent executed an affidavit acknowledging paternity. The affidavit
of paternity does not appear in the record, but presumably respondent
acknowledged parentage under MCL 722.1003(1), which provides: “If a child is
born out of wedlock, a man is considered to be the natural father of that child if the
man joins with the mother of the child and acknowledges that child as his child by
completing a form that is an acknowledgment of parentage.” Such an
acknowledgment “establishes paternity, and . . . may be the basis for court ordered
child support, custody, or parenting time . . . .” MCL 722.1004. Accordingly,
respondent’s status is that of a legal, not a putative, father.
2