In re ROOD, Minor.
[…] known” and because “[d]iligent efforts were not made to find an absent father”).
26
B. Permanency Planning
1. Michigan Statutes and Court Rules
The service plan must be updated every 90 days.33 The court generally
must review the case within 182 days of the child’s removal and every 91 days
thereafter during the first year of placement.34 At each review hearing, the court
must evaluate compliance with the service plan by the child’s parent and the
“extent of progress made toward alleviating or mitigating the conditions that
caused the child to be placed in foster care . . . .” MCL 712A.19(6) and (7). The
court may prescribe additional services or actions to be taken that are “necessary
to rectify the conditions that caused the child to be placed in foster care or to
remain in foster care.” MCL 712A.19(7)(a).35
If a child remains in foster care and parental rights have not been
terminated, the court must conduct a permanency planning hearing within one year
of the child’s removal.36 Permanency planning hearings are governed by MCL