In re ROOD, Minor.
[…] must be “in the most family-like setting available and in as close proximity to the
child’s parents’ home as is consistent with the child’s best interests and special
needs.” MCL 712A.18f(3). As part of the ISP, the agency is statutorily required
to “identify, locate, and consult with relatives to determine placement with a fit
and appropriate relative who would meet the child’s developmental, emotional,
been filed], . . . the court must permit each parent frequent parenting time . . .
unless parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the child.”)
(emphasis added).
25
MCL 712A.13a(11).
26
As applied to this case, the “agency” is the “public or private
organization, institution, or facility . . . that is responsible under court order or
contractual arrangement for a juvenile’s care and supervision.” MCL
712A.13a(1)(a); see also MCR 3.903(C)(1).
27
MCL 712A.13a(8)(a); MCL 712A.18f(2) and (4); MCR 3.965(E)(1).
28
MCL 712A.18f(1); MCR 3.965(D)(1).
23
and physical needs as an alternative to foster care.” MCL 722.954a(2).29 The ISP