In re ROOD, Minor.
[…] the safe return of the child to the child’s home.” 42 USC 675(5)(E)(iii); see also
45 CFR 1356.21(i)(2)(iii).
The Code of Federal Regulations fleshes out these requirements. Perhaps
most significantly, 45 CFR 1356.21(b) provides, in part:
The State must make reasonable efforts to maintain the family
unit and prevent the unnecessary removal of a child from his/her
home, as long as the child’s safety is assured [and] to effect the safe
reunification of the child and family (if temporary out-of-home
placement is necessary to ensure the immediate safety of the
child) . . . .
Further, 45 CFR 1356.21(g), mirrored by MCL 712A.18f(3), prescribes in
subsection 1 that a case service plan must be “developed jointly with the parent(s)
or guardian of the child in foster care,” in subsection 3 that it must “[i]nclude a
discussion of how the case plan is designed to achieve a safe placement for the
child in the least restrictive (most family-like) setting available and in close
proximity to the home of the parent(s) when the case plan goal is reunification,”
and in subsection 4 that it must “[i]nclude a description of the services offered and
34
provided to prevent removal of the child from the home and to reunify the
family . . . .”48
Finally, we respond to Justice Young’s contention that we “advance a novel