In re MASON, Minors.
[…] remedied through a program improvement plan. See the letter from Joseph L. Bock,
Acting Associate Commissioner, Children’s Bureau, Administration for Children and
13
evident. Haag first reported Smith’s noncompliance and the DHS’s intent to seek
termination at the December 3, 2008, permanency planning hearing. Yet the DHS and
the court still failed to address respondent’s right to services or updating the service plan.
Respondent’s parental rights were terminated a mere two months later, on February 3,
2009.
Under these circumstances, the circuit court was required to consider MCL
712A.19a(6), which provides:
If the court determines at a permanency planning hearing that a child
should not be returned to his or her parent, the court may order the agency
Families, United States Department of Health and Human Services, to Ismael Ahmed,
Director, Michigan Department of Human Services (March 2, 2010) (on file with the
author and the recipient); the memorandum from Kelly Howard, Michigan State Court