In re MASON, Minors.
[…] case service plan shall be updated and revised at 90-day intervals . . . .” MCL
712A.18f(5). Further, at each review hearing, the court is required to consider, among
other things, “[c]ompliance with the case service plan with respect to services provided or
offered to the child and the child’s parent, . . . whether the parent . . . has complied with
and benefited from those services,” and “[t]he extent to which the parent complied with
each provision of the case service plan, prior court orders, and an agreement between the
parent and the agency.” MCL 712A.19(6)(a) and (c). The court may then modify the
case service plan, including by “[p]rescribing additional services” and “[p]rescribing
additional actions to be taken by the parent . . . to rectify the conditions that caused the
child to be placed in foster care or to remain in foster care.” MCL 712A.19(7)(a) and (b).
12
The only documented service plan in this case listed respondent’s obligations and
stated that the DHS “worker will refer the family to the appropriate agencies in order to
meet the goals” of the service plan. It is unclear, however, whether the DHS sent a copy