In re MASON, Minors.
[…] any due process issue, and this Court does not normally address issues that were not
raised before the lower courts. Naccarato v Grob, 384 Mich 248, 255; 180 NW2d 788
7
Even if the DHS had “facilitated respondent’s access to services,” as the majority
contends the DHS should have done, it would still have taken respondent an uncertain
amount of time after being paroled to demonstrate that he was capable of staying out of
trouble outside of prison and capable of maintaining employment and suitable housing
and caring for these children. Furthermore, MCL 712A.19a(6)(c) provides that if the
state has not provided adequate services, “[t]he court is not required to order the agency
to initiate proceedings to terminate parental rights . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Contrary to
the majority’s contention, the language “not required to” is not synonymous with “shall
not.” Indeed, given that a lack of adequate services does “not require[]” the court to