in Re Stanek Minor
[…] We disagree. This Court reviews for clear error a trial court’s factual determination that statutory grounds exist for termination. In re VanDalen, 293 Mich App at 139. “A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if the reviewing court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed, giving due regard to the trial court’s special opportunity to observe the witnesses.” In re BZ, 264 Mich App 286, 296-297; 690 NW2d 505 (2004). The trial court first found that termination of respondent’s parental rights to the minor children was proper under MCL 712A.19b(3)(g), which states in relevant part: (3) The court may terminate a parent’s parental rights to a child if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, 1 or more of the following: * * * (g) The parent, although, in the court’s discretion, financially able to do so, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.[1] There was clear and convincing evidence to support termination of respondent’s parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(g). Respondent was frequently in and out of jail, had persistent substance abuse issues, and failed to provide proof that he had the means to provide proper care or custody of MS. When the statutory bases and best-interest hearing took place, respondent was in jail for a probation violation, and it was unclear when he would be released. Further, although respondent contends that he was employed before his parental rights were terminated, he never provided proof that he had been employed, and the record indicates that respondent failed to find gainful employment. Respondent also contends that he provided proof of housing and that he planned to live with MS at his mother’s house. However, at the time of the statutory bases and 1 MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) has been amended, effective June 12, 2018. See 2018 PA 58. Under the previous version of the statute, a court could terminate parental rights if “[t]he parent, without regard to intent, fails to provide proper care or custody for the child . . . .” In re White, 303 Mich App 701, 710; 846 NW2d 61 (2014).