in Re Sadvari Minors
[…] In MCL 712A.19a(4), the Legislature expressed its intent that permanency planning must include consideration of guardianship and permanent placement “with a fit and willing relative.” “The statute authorizing the guardianship contemplates the appointment of a guardian only after the permanency planning hearing.” In re TK, 306 Mich App at 707. MCL 712A.19a(4) states, in relevant part: At or before each permanency planning hearing, the court shall determine whether the agency has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan. At the hearing, the court shall determine whether and, if applicable, when the following must occur: (a) The child may be returned to the parent, guardian, or legal custodian. (b) A petition to terminate parental rights should be filed. (c) The child may be placed in a legal guardianship. (d) The child may be permanently placed with a fit and willing relative. [MCL 712A.19a(4)(a)-(d).] Further, MCL 712A.19a(8)(a) “expressly establishes that, although grounds allowing the initiation of termination proceedings are present, initiation of termination proceedings is not required when the children are ‘being cared for by relatives.’ ” In re Mason, 486 Mich