in Re G H Stout Minor
[…] Id. at 296-297. B. ANALYSIS “In Michigan, child protective proceedings comprise two phases: the adjudicative phase and the dispositional phase.” In re Sanders, 495 Mich 394, 404; 852 NW2d 524 (2014). In order to properly exercise jurisdiction, the trial court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that a statutory basis for jurisdiction exists. BZ, 264 Mich App at 295. Under MCL 712A.2(b)(4), the trial court may take jurisdiction over a child if the child’s parent “has substantially failed, without good cause, to comply with a limited guardianship placement plan described in section 5205 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5205, regarding the juvenile.” Respondent argues that the trial court clearly erred by finding a statutory basis for jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b)(4) because the most important part of the guardianship plan was to provide the child with a stable home environment and “put the least responsibility on” respondent.2 She then