in Re B M Baham Minor
[…] If the trial court does not establish support for a finding that one or more of the statutory grounds alleged in the petition is true, then the respondent’s plea of admission is an invalid plea because it is not an accurate plea. MCR 3.971(D)(2). The court in this case exercised jurisdiction over BB under MCL 712A.2(b)(1), which provides: (b) Jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age found within the county: (1) Whose parent or other person legally responsible for the care and maintenance of the juvenile, when able to do so, neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary support, education, medical, surgical, or other care necessary for his or her health or morals, who is subject to a substantial risk of harm to his or her mental well-being, who is abandoned by his or her parents, guardian, or other custodian, or who is without proper custody or guardianship. [Emphasis added.] Under this statutory provision, there are a number of alternative grounds for taking jurisdiction.