We therefore cannot say their due process rights were violated. See In re E.E., 853 N.E.2d 1037, 1044 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006) (parental due process rights not violated when parent is represented throughout the proceedings by counsel, and counsel attends hearing and has opportunity to cross-examine witnesses and offer argument), trans. denied. Sufficiency of the Evidence [15] A CHINS proceeding is civil in nature, so DCS must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d 102, 105 (Ind. 2010). Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1 states: Sec. 1. A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1506-JC-490 | Febraury 3, 2016 Page 7 of 18 (A) the child is not receiving; and (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. A CHINS adjudication “focuses on the condition of the child,” and not the culpability of the parent. In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105. The purpose of finding a child to be a CHINS is to provide proper services for the benefit of the child, not to punish the parent.