COMMONWEALTH vs. NELSON MORALES.
[…] Discussion. General laws c. 276, § 58, establishes
conditions for a defendant's initial release after arraignment,
pending adjudication of the charges against him. Pursuant to
that section, a defendant may be admitted to bail on personal
recognizance without surety unless the court, in its discretion,
believes that such a release will not reasonably assure his
appearance at subsequent court proceedings. The statute also
provides that a defendant’s bail can be revoked if he is charged
with a new offense during his "release." See Paquette v.
Commonwealth, 440 Mass. 121, 125-131 (2003), cert. denied, 540
U.S. 1150 (2004) (discussing G. L. c. 276, § 58). When a
defendant is admitted to bail, he must be advised, as an
explicit condition of release, that if he is “charged with a
crime during the period of his release, his bail may be
revoked." G. L. c. 276, § 58, sixth par. As we have previously
recognized "[t]he import of this clear statutory language is
that the liberty interest of a person admitted to bail is
conditional; if the person violates the explicit condition of
his release, then his liberty can be curtailed." Paquette,