Roukous, 2 Mass. App. Ct. 378, 381 (1974). See Commonwealth v. Hampe, 419 Mass. 514, 519 (1995) (“an arrestee must be released on bail without surety unless there is a risk that he will not appear in court”); Delaney v. Commonwealth, 415 Mass. 490, 495 (1993) (“Our Legislature intended § 58 to protect the rights of the defendant by establishing a presumption that he or she will be admitted to bail on personal recognizance without surety and by delineating carefully the circumstances under which bail may be denied”).
Pursuant to the first paragraph of G. L. c. 276, § 58, when a person is originally admitted to bail, he must be advised that, as an explicit condition of release, “should said person be charged with a crime during the period of his release, his bail may be revoked in accordance with the third paragraph of [§ 58].”4 The import of this clear statutory language is that the liberty interest of a person admitted to bail is conditional; if the person violates the explicit condition of his release, then his liberty can be curtailed. Cf. Commonwealth v. Durling, 407 Mass. 108, 115 (1990) (discussing conditional liberty interest of probationer). Thus, while paragraph one of G. L. c. 276, § 58, contains the preference, in most circumstances, for admitting a defendant to bail pending trial, “the keys to continued freedom are left in the pocket of the accused.” Rendel v. Mummert, 106 Ariz. 233, 238 (1970).
If a defendant is charged with committing a new offense dur*127ing the period of his release on a prior charge, the third paragraph of G. L. c. 276, § 58, requires a judge before whom the new charge is pending to make two inquiries in determining whether the defendant’s bail on the prior charge may be revoked and the defendant held without bail. First, the judge must ascertain whether there is “probable cause to believe that the person has committed a crime during said period of release.” G. L. c. 276, § 58, third par. Second, the court “shall then determine, in the exercise of its discretion, whether the release of said person will seriously endanger any person or the community.” Id.