(2) What rights does a defendant have at such a continuance hearing (i.e., may the defendant cross-examine witnesses or present evidence)?
[…] Id. at 792. We must now determine how the showing of probable cause may be made; what sort of hearing is required at the continuance phase; and whether the judge must order the defendant held during the continuance period.
Discussion. 1. As to the manner in which the Commonwealth may make the showing of probable cause to arrest at the continuance hearing, the Commonwealth contends that the issuanee of a complaint satisfies its burden, and that, alternatively, its attorney may make the showing by reading a police report to the judge. We agree.
General Laws c. 276, § 58A (4), provides that “[d]uring a continuance, the individual shall be detained upon a showing that there existed probable cause to arrest the person” (emphasis *255added). “[P]robable cause [to arrest] exists where, at the moment of arrest, the facts and circumstances within the knowledge of the police are enough to warrant a prudent person in believing that the individual arrested has committed or was committing an offense.” Commonwealth v.