(2) What rights does a defendant have at such a continuance hearing (i.e., may the defendant cross-examine witnesses or present evidence)?
[…] The defendant has the right to be present *254and to be represented by counsel. The defendant also has the right to testify, to present witnesses, to provide additional information to the court, and to cross-examine the Commonwealth’s witnesses. § 58A (4). However, the statute specifies that the rules of evidence applicable in a criminal trial do not apply at the hearing. Id.
The portion of the statute relevant to this case provides that the dangerousness hearing shall be held immediately, but also provides for the possibility of a brief continuance. In part, § 58A (4) states:
“The [dangerousness] hearing shall be held immediately upon the person’s first appearance before the court unless that person, or the attorney for the commonwealth, seeks a continuance. Except for good cause, a continuance on motian of the person may not exceed seven days, and a continuance on motion of the attorney for the commonwealth may not exceed three business days. During a continuance, the individual shall be detained upon a showing that there existed probable cause to arrest the person.”
We have previously construed this continuance provision as allowing any continuance “at the request of the Commonwealth only if the Commonwealth can show good cause” for a continuanee as well as probable cause to arrest. Mendonza v.