(2) What rights does a defendant have at such a continuance hearing (i.e., may the defendant cross-examine witnesses or present evidence)?
[…] They argued about the legal requirements for continuing a dangerousness hearing, the propriety of release pending the hearing, and the juvenile’s prior record as it related to signs of dangerousness. The assistant district attorney read from the police report and explained her reasons for seeking pretrial detention. The juvenile’s counsel contended that the police report mischaracterized the juvenile’s statement to the police.
After the presentation by counsel, the judge found probable cause to arrest, see G. L. c. 276, § 58A (4) (“During a continuance, the individual shall be detained upon a showing that there existed probable cause to arrest the person”), as well as good cause for a continuance, see Mendonza v. Commonwealth, 423 Mass. 771, 792 (1996) (“The sensible reading of the continuance provision is to allow such a three-day continuance at the request of the Commonwealth only if the Commonwealth can *253show good cause for it”).