(2) What rights does a defendant have at such a continuance hearing (i.e., may the defendant cross-examine witnesses or present evidence)?
[…] 3. The third reported question is whether a judge may release a defendant on bail pending a continued dangerousness hearing. We conclude that the wording of G. L. c. 276, § 58A, does not give a judge discretion to release a defendant pending a dangerousness hearing once there is a determination that probable cause to arrest existed and that there is good cause to continue the hearing.
The relevant portion of G. L. c. 276, § 58A (4), states that “[djuring a continuance, the individual shall be detained upon a showing that there existed probable cause to arrest the person” (emphasis added).