Querubin v. Commonwealth
[…] Moreover, he asserts that the standard of proof by which a judge may hold a defendant without bail prior to trial is “amorphous” because it is simply left to the “discretion” of each individual judge. The defendant further contends that the denial of bail under G. L. c. 276, § 57, unduly infringes on his right to liberty and freedom from physical restraint, particularly where he has not been charged with a capital crime.

General Laws c. 276, § 57, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“A justice of the supreme judicial or superior court . . . upon application of a prisoner or witness held under arrest or committed . . . may inquire into the case and admit such prisoner or witness to bail if he determines that such release will reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court and will not endanger the safety of any other person or the community . . . .”

We have held that this statutory provision, rather than G. L. c. 276, § 58, is applicable to the setting of bail in the Superior Court.3 See Serna v. Commonwealth, supra at 1003; Commesso v.