Querubin v. Commonwealth
[…] The defendant asserted that he would be entitled to political asylum for the same reason.

On November 19, 2002, the judge allowed the defendant’s suppression motion, concluding that the affidavit in support of the search warrant failed to establish probable cause to believe that drugs were being sold or stored in the apartment. The record indicates that on November 27, 2002, the defendant orally requested reconsideration of the June 19, 2002, order based on this development, and that his request was denied.

General Laws c. 276, § 58, provides, in relevant part, that “[a] justice or a clerk or assistant clerk of the district court... in accordance with the applicable provisions of section fifty-seven, shall, when a person is held under arrest or committed either with or without a warrant for an offense other than an offense punishable by death . . . hold a hearing in which the defendant and his counsel, if any, may participate and inquire into the case and shall admit such person to bail on his personal recognizance without surety unless said justice, clerk or assistant clerk . . . determines, in the exercise of his discretion, that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court.” The preferred method of disposition under G. L. c. 276, § 58, since it was rewritten by St. 1970, c. 499, § 1, is release on personal *112recognizance. See Commonwealth v. Dodge, 428 Mass. 860, 865 (1999), and cases cited.