Querubin v. Commonwealth
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Patriarca., 948 F.2d 789, 793 (1st Cir. 1991); United States v. Jackson, 823 F.2d 4, 5 (2d Cir. 1987); United States v. Vortis, 785 F.2d 327, 328-329 (D.C. Cir.), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 841 (1986). We see no reason to impose a higher burden of proof.9, 10

Finally, there is no merit to the defendant’s argument that the standard for admitting a person to bail under G. L. c. 276, § 57, is unconstitutionally vague. That standard, whether “release [on bail] will reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court,” and its underlying factors are, as previously discussed, part of our common law and are well understood. Cf. Massachusetts Fed’n of Teachers v. Board of Educ., 436 Mass. 763, 780-781 (2002).