People of Michigan v. Paris Pierre Banks
[…] See id. Therefore, there was sufficient evidence to convict defendant of conspiracy to commit second-degree home invasion. Harverson, 291 Mich App 175. While we find there was sufficient evidence to support defendant’s conspiracy and attempt convictions, we note that, although not raised by defendant, there was insufficient evidence for his obstruction by disguise conviction. MCL 750.217 states that: Any person who in any manner disguises himself or herself with intent to obstruct the due execution of the law, or with intent to intimidate, hinder or interrupt any officer or any other person in the legal performance of his or her duty, or the exercise of his or her rights under the constitution and laws of this state, whether such intent be effected or not, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00. Interpreting this statute, this Court has held that the word “disguise” as used in the statute refers to “a defendant’s physical disguise of his person . . . .” People v Jackson, 262 Mich App 669, 670; 686 NW2d 810 (2004) (emphasis added).