STEELE V. CITY OF DURHAM
[…] 341 (1992). Absent a legal duty, there can be no negligence. Turner v. North Carolina
Dept. of Transp., 223 N.C. App. 90, 93, 733 S.E.2d 871, 874 (2012) (citation omitted).
This duty may arise by statute or operation of law. Pinnix v. Toomey, 242 N.C. 358,
362, 87 S.E.2d 893, 897 (1955) (citation omitted). Plaintiff contends the City owed
him a statutory duty to keep the sidewalk reasonably safe. We agree.
The City acknowledges its statutory authorization to maintain sidewalks
within its corporate boundaries under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296, which imposes
upon municipalities “[t]he duty to keep the public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and
bridges [within its corporate limits] in proper repair” and “[t]he duty to keep the
public streets, sidewalks, alleys, and bridges [within its corporate limits] . . . free from
unnecessary obstructions[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-296 (a)(1)-(2) (2015) (emphasis
-4-
STEELE V. CITY OF DURHAM
Opinion of the Court
added). The statute vests municipalities with authority and control of all public