HOLT V. N.C. DOT
[…] to certain findings of fact by summarily finding competent record evidence to support
them, I agree with DOT that competent evidence is lacking.
I would reverse the Commission’s decision for two reasons: (1) DOT’s
breach of duty was not an actual cause of plaintiffs’ injuries; and (2) even if actual
cause was established, I would find that the intentional criminal acts of Stasko and
Atkinson could not have been reasonably foreseen by DOT and, therefore, constitute
an independent, intervening cause absolving DOT of liability.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-293, a party may appeal from the decision
of the Commission to the Court of Appeals. “Such appeal shall be for errors of law
only under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions,
and the findings of fact of the Commission shall be conclusive if there is any
competent evidence to support them.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-293 (2013). “Competent
evidence is evidence ‘that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support the
finding.’ ” In re Adams, 204 N.C. App. 318, 321, 693 S.E.2d 705, 708 (2010) (quoting
Eley v.