Holt v. N.C. Dep't of Transp.
[…] I would reverse the Commission's decision for two reasons: (1) DOT's breach of duty was not an actual cause of plaintiffs' injuries; and (2) even if actual cause was established, I would find that the intentional criminal acts of Stasko and Atkinson could not have been reasonably foreseen by DOT and, therefore, constitute an independent, intervening cause absolving DOT of liability.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143-293, a party may appeal from the decision of the Commission to the Court of Appeals. "Such appeal *186shall be for errors of law only under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions, and the findings of fact of the Commission shall be conclusive if there is any competent evidence to support them." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143-293 (2013). "Competent evidence is evidence 'that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support the finding.' " In re Adams, 204 N.C.App. 318, 321, 693 S.E.2d 705, 708 (2010) (quoting Eley v.