[Cite as Wilkshire Communications, Inc. v. Hollinger-Yohe Ins. Agency Inc., 2016-Ohio-357.]
[…] (2) It is payable on demand or at a definite time.
(3) It does not state any other undertaking or
instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do
any act in addition to the payment of money, but the promise
or order may contain any of the following:
(a) An undertaking or power to give, maintain, or
protect collateral to secure payment;
(b) An authorization or power to the holder to
confess judgment or realize on or dispose of collateral;
(c) A waiver of the benefit of any law intended for
the advantage or protection of an obligor.
{¶17} R.C. 1303.01(11) defines “promise” as “a written undertaking to pay money
that is signed by the person undertaking to pay.” The definition further provides that a
promise “does not include an acknowledgment of an obligation by the obligor unless the
obligor also undertakes to pay the obligation.”
{¶18} The document in question in the instant case does not include a written
undertaking by appellant to pay the entire $66,000.00. Although the writing states that
the check appellant wrote for $30,000.00 will be deducted from the total claim balance,