[Cite as IPS Elec, Servs., L.L.C. v. Univ. of Toledo, 2016-Ohio-361.]
[…] damages for delay" clauses are provisions that preclude "recovery of damages resulting
from delay caused by public authorities." Dugan & Meyers Constr. Co. v. Ohio Dept. of
Adm. Servs., 113 Ohio St.3d 226, 2007-Ohio-1687, ¶ 35; see Carrabine Constr. Co. v.
Chrysler Realty Corp., 25 Ohio St.3d 222, 228 (1986) ("no damages for delay" clauses
No. 15AP-207 8
"exculpate a contractee from liability for damages suffered by a contractor by reason of
being delayed in the performance of its work").
{¶ 18} In Ohio, "no damages for delay" clauses violate public policy and thus are
invalid. R.C. 4113.62(C)(1) provides in pertinent part: "Any provision of a construction
contract * * * that waives or precludes liability for delay during the course of a
construction contract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's act
or failure to act, or that waives any other remedy for a construction contract when the
cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's act or failure to act, is void and
unenforceable as against public policy."
{¶ 19} Before the enactment of R.C. 4113.62(C)(1) in 1998, "no damages for delay"
clauses were standard in state construction contracts and were considered valid and
enforceable in Ohio. Cleveland Constr., Inc. v. Ohio Pub. Emps. Retirement Sys., 10th
Dist.