532 State v. Simonov
[…] Blanton, 284
1
ORS 161.005 spells out precisely which provisions of the Oregon Revised
Statutes may be cited as the “Oregon Criminal Code of 1971,” commonly referred
to as the “Oregon Criminal Code” without the date. See, e.g., ORS 161.535 (refer-
ring to “the Oregon Criminal Code”); State v. Rainoldi, 351 Or 486, 491, 268 P3d
568 (2011). ORS 164.135 is within the Criminal Code.
2
By its terms, the circular requirement that there be proof of a culpable
mental state for “each material element of the offense that necessarily requires
a culpable mental state” applies “[e]xcept as provided in ORS 161.105.” State v.
Blanton, 284 Or 591, 595, 588 P2d 28 (1978). The exception to which ORS 161.095
refers provides, in part:
“Notwithstanding ORS 161.095, a culpable mental state is not required
if:
“* * * * *
“(b) An offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code
clearly indicates a legislative intent to dispense with any culpable mental
state requirement for the offense or for any material element thereof.”
ORS 161.105(1)(b). The statutes thus impose different requirements, depend-
ing on whether the offense at issue is defined by a statute within the Oregon
Criminal Code.
538 State v. Simonov
Or 591, 595, 588 P2d 28 (1978). In practice, then, most ele-