532 State v. Simonov
[…] “(c) The victim is under 16 years of age and is the person’s sibling, of the
whole or half blood, the person’s child or the person’s spouse’s child; or
“(d) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of mental defect, mental
incapacitation or physical helplessness.”
The requisite mental state to convict a defendant of that offense depends on
the state’s theory of lack of consent. If lack of consent exists because the victim
is under the age of 16, then no culpable mental state is required, creating the
strict-liability offense of statutory rape. See ORS 163.325(1) (providing that, in
such circumstances, “it is no defense that the defendant did not know the child’s
age or that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be older than the age
of 16”). If lack of consent exists because the victim is “under a specified age other
than 16,” then only a reasonable mistake will excuse the defendant’s conduct, and
the applicable mental state is criminal negligence. See ORS 163.325(2) (provid-
ing that, in such circumstances, “it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to
prove that the defendant reasonably believed the child to be above the specified
age at the time of the alleged offense”). But, if lack of consent is based on the
victim’s incapacity, then an honest mistake, even if unreasonable, will excuse
the defendant’s conduct, meaning that the applicable mental state is knowingly.
See ORS 163.325(3) (providing that, in such circumstances, “it is an affirmative
defense for the defendant to prove that at the time of the alleged offense the
defendant did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for the victim’s inca-
pacity to consent”).
Cite as 358 Or 531 (2016) 539
states do not freely apply to any element; rather, they each
apply only to particular types of elements. State v. Crosby,
342 Or 419, 428-29, 154 P3d 97 (2007). The definition of
each mental state specifies the types of elements to which