532 State v. Simonov
[…] ments of UUV. It follows that, if the owner’s lack of consent
is part of the conduct that the offense of UUV proscribes,
the minimum culpable mental state for that element is
knowledge, and the trial court improperly instructed the
jury. Thus, the dispositive issue on review is whether the
“without consent” element of UUV is part of the conduct pro-
scribed by the offense or whether it is a circumstance.
B. The Nature and Scope of Conduct
Unlike “result” or “circumstance,” “conduct” is
defined within the Code: “ ‘Conduct’ means an act or omis-
sion and its accompanying mental state.” ORS 161.085(4).
An “act” is “a bodily movement.” ORS 161.085(1). An “omis-
sion” is “a failure to perform an act the performance of
which is required by law.” ORS 161.085(3). Because conduct
consists of an act (or omission) and an accompanying mental
state, the applicable mental state necessarily informs and
shapes the meaning of “conduct.”
As noted, the accompanying mental state for con-
duct elements is assigned by the statute defining an offense