532 State v. Simonov
[…] knowledge of that fact was required and that the trial court
therefore erred in instructing the jury that criminal negli-
gence was sufficient.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Core Principles
At the outset, we describe certain core principles
that guide our analysis. “In Oregon, criminal liability gen-
erally requires an act that is combined with a particular
mental state.” State v. Rutley, 343 Or 368, 373, 171 P3d 361
(2007). The statute defining an offense determines its appli-
cable mental state (or mental states), as informed by the
Oregon Criminal Code1 general culpability provisions, ORS
161.085 to 161.115. Id. For crimes defined and set out in the
Criminal Code—including ORS 164.135—every “material
element” of the offense ordinarily requires proof of a culpa-
ble mental state. ORS 161.095(2) (“Except as provided in
ORS 161.105 [governing violations and crimes outside the
Criminal Code], a person is not guilty of an offense unless
the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect
to each material element of the offense that necessarily
requires a culpable mental state.”).2 An element is “mate-
rial” unless it relates “solely to the statute of limitations,
jurisdiction, venue” or similar matters. State v. Blanton, 284
1
ORS 161.005 spells out precisely which provisions of the Oregon Revised