532 State v. Simonov
[…] The other mental state
that applies to conduct elements, “intentionally,” includes
similar phrasing. See ORS 161.085(7) (“ ‘Intentionally’ * * *
means that a person acts with a conscious objective * * * to
engage in the conduct so described.”). Read together, then,
the definitions of the mental states that apply to “conduct”
indicate that they do not merely apply to a particular bodily
movement; they also more broadly apply to other elements
that describe the nature, that is, the essential character, of
the prohibited act.
Other pertinent statutory context reinforces that
conclusion. ORS 161.150 provides that “[a] person is guilty
of a crime if it is committed by the person’s own conduct or
by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally
liable, or both.” In addition, ORS 161.095(1), which defines
the minimum requirements of criminal liability, provides:
“The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the
performance by a person of conduct which includes a volun-
tary act or the omission to perform an act which the person