532 State v. Simonov
[…] Criminal Code.
538 State v. Simonov
Or 591, 595, 588 P2d 28 (1978). In practice, then, most ele-
ments of offenses set out in the Criminal Code require proof
of a culpable mental state.
The legislature sometimes has expressly provided
mental states for all or certain of the elements of offenses
in the Criminal Code, including the lack of a victim’s con-
sent.3 If a statute defining an offense in the Criminal Code
includes a single mental state “but does not specify the ele-
ment to which it applies, the prescribed culpable mental
state applies to each material element of the offense.” ORS
161.115(1).
If, as with the UUV statute, ORS 164.135(1)(a), the
statute does not prescribe a culpable mental state for all or
some of the material elements of the offense, “culpability
is nonetheless required and is established only if a person
acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal
negligence.” ORS 161.115(2). Those four enumerated mental
3
The first-degree rape statute, ORS 163.375, provides an apt illustration.
That statute provides:
“(1) A person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits
the crime of rape in the first degree if: