532 State v. Simonov
[…] sent.3 If a statute defining an offense in the Criminal Code
includes a single mental state “but does not specify the ele-
ment to which it applies, the prescribed culpable mental
state applies to each material element of the offense.” ORS
161.115(1).
If, as with the UUV statute, ORS 164.135(1)(a), the
statute does not prescribe a culpable mental state for all or
some of the material elements of the offense, “culpability
is nonetheless required and is established only if a person
acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal
negligence.” ORS 161.115(2). Those four enumerated mental
3
The first-degree rape statute, ORS 163.375, provides an apt illustration.
That statute provides:
“(1) A person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits
the crime of rape in the first degree if:
“(a) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the person;
“(b) The victim is under 12 years of age;
“(c) The victim is under 16 years of age and is the person’s sibling, of the
whole or half blood, the person’s child or the person’s spouse’s child; or
“(d) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of mental defect, mental
incapacitation or physical helplessness.”
The requisite mental state to convict a defendant of that offense depends on
the state’s theory of lack of consent. If lack of consent exists because the victim
is under the age of 16, then no culpable mental state is required, creating the