532 State v. Simonov
[…] consent, it could have described particular acts and then,
in a series of separately numbered provisions, it could have
described the circumstance elements attendant to those
acts.5 Even separating the owner’s lack of consent from the
verb in independent clauses arguably could have signaled
a legislative intent to create an independent circumstance
element. But, where, as in ORS 164.135(1)(A), the owner’s
lack of consent changes the meaning of “ride,” the lack of
consent is part of the nature or essential character of the
proscribed act.
5
An example of such a structure is found in ORS 163.415, describing the
offense of sexual abuse in the third degree. That statute provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the third degree if:
“(a) The person subjects another person to sexual contact and:
“(A) The victim does not consent to the sexual contact; or
“(B) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years
of age[.]”
In that provision, the proscribed act—subjecting another person to sexual
contact—is set out in a separate paragraph from the element that the victim does
not consent to the contact. Although it is not necessary to consider what mental