OPINION & ORDER
[…] Certainly none of the disjunctive phrases of ORS 164.395 would create “alternative elements of functionally separate crimes.”7
Because ORS 164.395(1) is not divisible, application of the modified categorical approach would be inappropriate.8 Descamps, 133 S.Ct. at 2281-82. Because ORS 164.395 is overbroad and indivisible, I conclude that Defendant’s conviction for Robbery III is not a predicate “violent felony” conviction for the purposes of the ACCA.
II. Assault III
Defendant’s second conviction tyas for Assault III in violation of ORS 163.165(l)(e).9 “A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if the person: ... While aided by another person actually present, intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to anotherf.]” ORS 163.165(l)(e). Defendant contends that his conviction for Assault III cannot be considered a violent felony for the purposes of the ACCA or a “crime of violence” for the purposes of U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1 and § 4B1.2.
a. Causation