OPINION & ORDER
[…] Gov’t Ex. 1, at 9-10. Defendant's conviction was therefore under ORS 164.395(l)(a). In Johnson II, the Oregon Court of Appeals held that the defendant’s minimal use of force was sufficient to satisfy ORS 164.395(l)(a). State v. Johnson, 215 Or. App. 1, 5, 168 P.3d 312 (2007). Defendant’s conviction would still not constitute an ACCA predicate offense, even under a divisible ORS 164.395(1).
. The parties agree that ORS 163.165(1) is divisible.
. The Ninth Circuit has previously held that Assault II, ORS 163.175(l)(b), qualified as a crime of violence under the now-defunct residual clause. United States v. Crews, 621 F.3d 849 (9th Cir.2010).
. ORS 163.175(l)(a) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person: ... intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another.”
. The Ninth Circuit has previously considered ORS 163.275(l)(a) in the context of the now-defunct residual clause and held that a conviction for intentional or knowing Coercion was a violent felony. United States v. Powell, 441 Fed.Appx. 502, 504-08 (9th Cir. 2011).