(Docket # 16 at 12-15).
The Court agrees with the government’s conclusion that D.J.H. was indeed convicted of state offense (Armed Robbery with Threat of Force, as Party to a Crime) that would have been an enumerated federal offense (Robbery) “if a circumstance giving rise to Federal jurisdiction has existed.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2111 (“[Wjhoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the .United States, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person of presence of another anything of value shall be imprisoned .not more than fifteen years.”).
The Court rests this conclusion on three grounds. First, the federal Armed Robbery statute is, in all material respects, equivalent if not broader than D.J.H.’s conviction for Armed Robbery with Threat of Force.