Thus, the Court must decide whether D.J.H.’s prior juvenile conviction is' categorically a crime of violence by looking only to “the fact of [DJ.H.’s] conviction and the essential elements of the offense” to which he pled guilty. Sonnenberg, 628 F.3d at 364.
D.J.H. pled guilty to Count One of a juvenile petition charging him with Armed Robbery with Threat of Force, as Party to a Crime, in violation of Wis. Stats. §§ 943.32(2) and 939.05, respectively. (Docket # 13 at 19; Docket # 4 at 1).
Wisconsin’s armed robbery statute, Wis. Stat. § 943.32(2), provides:
(1) Whoever, with intent to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner by either of the following means is guilty of a Class E felony:
(a) By using force against the person of the owner with intent thereby to overcome his or her physical resistance or physical power of resistance to the taking or carrying away of the property; or
(b) By threatening the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or of another who is present with intent thereby to compel the Owner to acquiesce in the taking or carrying away of the property.
(2) Whoever violates sub. (1) by use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon, a device or container described under s. 941.26(4)(a) or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe that it is a dangerous weapon or such a device or container is guilty of a Class C felony.
Wis. Stat. § .943.32 (emphasis added). In addition, Wisconsin’s PTAC statute, Wis. Stat. Ann. § 939.05, states: