IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] motion where the request for relief comports with the requirements delineated in
Rule 227.1(a)(4)—to affirm, modify or change a decision—but an impermissible
motion for post-trial relief cannot be treated as a proper motion for reconsideration
5
where the appeal period has run before the motion is acted upon. Prior to the 30-
day appeal period, a trial court has broad authority to modify or rescind an order,
and is within its authority to exercise its discretion to decide even untimely
motions where there is no objection. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 5505 (“a court upon notice
to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry…if no
appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”); Arches Condominium
Association v. Robinson, __ A.3d__, __, 2015 WL 9467327 at *4-5 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2015). However, a trial court relinquishes its ability to act once the 30-day period
has passed and a motion for reconsideration has not been expressly granted to toll
the appeal period.