Com. v. Leigh, W.
[…] In Commonwealth v. Dodge, [77 A.3d 1263 (Pa. Super. 2013),] this Court determined an appellant’s claim that the sentencing court “disregarded rehabilitation and the nature and circumstances of the offense in handing down its sentence” presented a substantial question. [Id.] at 1273. - 18 - J-S04031-16 Commonwealth v. Caldwell, 117 A.3d 763, 769-70 (Pa. Super. 2015) (en banc) (some citations and quotation marks omitted). In his 2119(f) statement, Appellant sets forth a bald assertion that the trial court failed to consider the factors set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). That provision provides, in relevant part, that “the court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.” Id. Appellant does not claim that his sentence is excessive, nor does he explain how his standard range sentence violates any particular section 9721(b) factor. Accordingly, we conclude that he has failed to present this Court with a challenge worthy of appellate review.