J-S27043-17
[…] defendant[.]” Commonwealth v. Trippett, 932 A.2d 188, 201 (Pa. Super.
2007) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
In this case, the trial court convicted Appellant of unlawful contact with
a minor, corruption of minors, and indecent assault without consent. To
sustain a conviction for unlawful contact with a minor as charged in this
case, the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the
defendant intentionally contacted a minor, for the purpose of engaging in a
prohibited sexual offense. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6318(a)(1). Section 6301,
corruption of minors, states, in relevant part that, “whoever, being of the
age of [eighteen] years and upwards, by any act corrupts or tends to corrupt
the morals of any minor less than [eighteen] years of age . . . commits a
misdemeanor of the first degree.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1)(i).5 Finally,
section 3126 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, that a person is
guilty of indecent assault if, without the complainant’s consent, “the person
has indecent contact with the complainant [or] causes the complainant to