Com. v. Cataquet, J.
[…] At the time Alleyne was decided, many of Pennsylvania’s mandatory minimum sentencing statutes were written in an identical format. As an example of this format, we shall quote the mandatory minimum sentencing statute found at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508. In relevant part, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508 provides: (a) General rule.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply: (1) A person who is convicted of [possessing a controlled substance with the intent to deliver] where the controlled substance is marijuana shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection: (i) when the amount of marijuana involved is at least two pounds,