Com. v. Cataquet, J.
[…] Therefore, since Appellant received a mandatory minimum sentence for violating 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7), the trial court could not have sentenced Appellant under the version of Section 9718 that was in effect from 1995 until November 29, 2004. Finally, the version of Section 9718 that was in effect at the time of sentencing provided far more severe mandatory minimum prison terms for aggravated indecent assault than what Appellant received. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a) (effective from January 1, 2007 until August 17, 2014) (providing: “(3) A person convicted of the following offenses shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows: . . . 18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(a)(7) – not less than five years”) (emphasis added).