Com. v. Cataquet, J.
[…] 31, 2006 provide the same mandatory minimum punishment for the offense of IDSI. Given this, we shall treat the trial court’s sentencing order as imposing the sentencing provisions included within the version of Section 9718 that was in effect from 1995 until November 29, 2004. In this connection, we note that, not only do Appellant’s sentences of five-and-a-half to eleven years’ imprisonment for IDSI with a person less than 13 years of age (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(a)(6)) correspond with the version of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 that was in effect from 1995 until November 29, 2004, but the version of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 that was in effect at the time of sentencing provided far more severe mandatory minimum prison terms than what Appellant received. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a) (effective from January 1, 2007 until August 17, 2014) (providing: “[a] person convicted of the following offenses when the victim - 15 - J-S58028-15 is under 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows: . . . 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) – not less than ten years”).9 Therefore, with respect to Appellant’s two mandatory minimum sentences for IDSI, we conclude that the trial court applied the version of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 that was in effect from 1995 until November 29, 2004. We must now determine whether Appellant’s mandatory minimum sentences for IDSI with a person who is less than 13 years of age are illegal ____________________________________________ 9 Again, we note that the penalties for IDSI were identical under the version of Section 9718 that was in effect from 1995 until November 29, 2004 and the version of Section 9718 that was in effect from November 30, 2004 until December 31, 2006. Compare 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 (effective from 1995 until November 29, 2004) (“[a] person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is under 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows: . . . 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) – not less than five years”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 (effective from November 30, 2004 until December 31, 2006) (same).