Com. v. Cataquet, J.
[…] As such, with respect to Appellant’s sentences for aggravated indecent assault of a person less than 13 years of age (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7)), the trial court could only have applied the version of Section 9718 that was in effect from November 30, 2004 until December 31, 2006. In the case at bar, however, the jury concluded that Appellant committed the aggravated indecent assaults upon J.R. “between January [] 2002 [and] January 2003.” Verdict Slip, 9/22/09, at 1 (emphasis added). Further, as noted above, at the time Appellant committed the aggravated indecent assaults upon J.R., Section 9718 did not provide for any mandatory minimum sentence for the violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7). - 13 - J-S58028-15 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a) (effective from 1995 until November 29, 2004) (“A person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows: . . . 18 Pa.C.S. 3125(1) through (6) (relating to aggravated indecent assault) – not less than two and one-half years”) (emphasis added).