J-S58028-15
[…] of imprisonment for aggravated indecent assault of a person less than 13
years of age (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7)), the trial court employed the
version of Section 9718 that was in effect from November 30, 2004 until
- 10 -
J-S58028-15
December 31, 2006.7 This conclusion is a result of several factors. First,
the version of Section 9718 that was in effect from November 30, 2004 until
December 31, 2006 provides for the penalties that Appellant actually
received for his aggravated indecent assault convictions. Specifically, the
version of Section 9718 that was in effect from November 30, 2004 until
December 31, 2006 provides:
(a) Mandatory sentence.—
...
(3) A person convicted of the following offenses shall be
sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows:
18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(a)(7) – not less than two and one-
half years.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 (effective from November 30, 2004 until December 31,
2006).
This version of Section 9718 thus corresponds with Appellant’s
sentences of three to six years’ imprisonment for aggravated indecent
assault of a person less than 13 years of age (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7)).
Second, when Section 9718 was amended in 2004, the legislature
specifically declared that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(3) – which established the
____________________________________________
7
Appellant has failed to identify the version of Section 9718 under which he
was sentenced and Appellant has never claimed that the trial court
committed any error in sentencing him under the particular version of
Section 9718 that it did. See Appellant’s Brief at 11-15.
- 11 -
J-S58028-15
mandatory minimum sentence for aggravated indecent assault of a person
less than 13 years of age (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7)) – would have
retroactive effect. In particular, the Act of November 30, 2004, P.L. 1703,
No. 217, § 6 declares: “[t]he addition of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(3) shall
apply to individuals sentenced on or after the effective date of this section.”
Act of November 30, 2004, P.L. 1703, No. 217, § 6. Therefore, since
Appellant was sentenced “on or after” November 30, 2004, the legislation
declared that the trial court must apply Section 9718(a)(3) to Appellant’s
conviction for aggravated indecent assault of a person less than 13 years of
age (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7)).
Third, under the prior version of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 – which was in
effect from 1995 until November 29, 2004 – the statute did not provide a
mandatory minimum punishment for violation of aggravated indecent assault
of a person less than 13 years of age (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7)).8 See 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a) (effective from 1995 until November 29, 2004) (“A
person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is less than 13
years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as
____________________________________________
8
We note that, at the time Appellant committed the aggravated indecent
assault upon J.R., aggravated indecent assault upon a complainant who is
less than 13 years of age was codified at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(7). See 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(7) (effective from 1995 until February 6, 2003). However,
the version of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 which was in effect from 1995 until
November 29, 2004 also did not provide a penalty for violation of 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(7).
- 12 -
J-S58028-15
follows: . . . 18 Pa.C.S. 3125(1) through (6) (relating to aggravated
indecent assault) – not less than two and one-half years”) (emphasis
added). Therefore, since Appellant received a mandatory minimum
sentence for violating 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7), the trial court could not
have sentenced Appellant under the version of Section 9718 that was in
effect from 1995 until November 29, 2004.
Finally, the version of Section 9718 that was in effect at the time of
sentencing provided far more severe mandatory minimum prison terms for
aggravated indecent assault than what Appellant received. See 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a) (effective from January 1, 2007 until August 17, 2014)
(providing: “(3) A person convicted of the following offenses shall be
sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows: . . . 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 3125(a)(7) – not less than five years”) (emphasis added).
As such, with respect to Appellant’s sentences for aggravated indecent
assault of a person less than 13 years of age (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7)),
the trial court could only have applied the version of Section 9718 that was
in effect from November 30, 2004 until December 31, 2006.
In the case at bar, however, the jury concluded that Appellant
committed the aggravated indecent assaults upon J.R. “between January
[] 2002 [and] January 2003.” Verdict Slip, 9/22/09, at 1 (emphasis
added). Further, as noted above, at the time Appellant committed the
aggravated indecent assaults upon J.R., Section 9718 did not provide for any
mandatory minimum sentence for the violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7).
- 13 -
J-S58028-15
See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a) (effective from 1995 until November 29, 2004)
(“A person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is less than
13 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as
follows: . . . 18 Pa.C.S. 3125(1) through (6) (relating to aggravated
indecent assault) – not less than two and one-half years”) (emphasis
added). Because the trial court imposed a mandatory minimum sentence for
aggravated indecent assault of a person who is less than 13 years of age (18
Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7)) that did not exist at the time Appellant committed