J-S58028-15
[…] mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment for the following convictions:
two counts of aggravated indecent assault of a person less than 13 years of
age (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7)) and two counts of IDSI with a person less
than 13 years of age (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(a)(6)). The trial court never
specified the version of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 it employed when it sentenced
Appellant to the particular mandatory minimum terms.
Appellant did not file a notice of appeal from his judgment of sentence.
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(a)(6) (effective from 1995 until February 6, 2003).
Effective February 7, 2003 until February 13, 2003, the legislature moved
the definition of the crime of “deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant
who is less than 13 years of age” to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(c). 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3123(c) (effective from February 7, 2003 until February 13, 2003).
Finally, effective February 14, 2003, the legislature moved the crime of
“deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of
age” to its current location at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(b). See 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3123(b). Nevertheless, since the iterations of the statute constitute mere
re-numberings and do not change the substantive nature of the crime, for
purposes of this memorandum we will cite to the version of the IDSI statute