Com. v. Cataquet, J.
[…] First, the version of Section 9718 that was in effect from November 30, 2004 until December 31, 2006 provides for the penalties that Appellant actually received for his aggravated indecent assault convictions. Specifically, the version of Section 9718 that was in effect from November 30, 2004 until December 31, 2006 provides: (a) Mandatory sentence.— ... (3) A person convicted of the following offenses shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows: 18 Pa.C.S. § 3125(a)(7) – not less than two and one- half years. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 (effective from November 30, 2004 until December 31, 2006). This version of Section 9718 thus corresponds with Appellant’s sentences of three to six years’ imprisonment for aggravated indecent assault of a person less than 13 years of age (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7)). Second, when Section 9718 was amended in 2004, the legislature specifically declared that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(3) – which established the ____________________________________________ 7 Appellant has failed to identify the version of Section 9718 under which he was sentenced and Appellant has never claimed that the trial court committed any error in sentencing him under the particular version of Section 9718 that it did. See Appellant’s Brief at 11-15. - 11 - J-S58028-15 mandatory minimum sentence for aggravated indecent assault of a person less than 13 years of age (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7)) – would have retroactive effect. In particular, the Act of November 30, 2004, P.L. 1703, No. 217, § 6 declares: “[t]he addition of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a)(3) shall apply to individuals sentenced on or after the effective date of this section.”