Com. v. Cataquet, J.
[…] On direct appeal, a panel of this Court sua sponte considered whether Section 9718 was unconstitutional, and whether Mr. Wolfe’s sentence was illegal, in light of Newman and Alleyne. Wolfe, 106 A.3d at 801-802. To begin, the Wolfe Court was cognizant that the “aggravating fact,” which triggered Mr. Wolfe’s mandatory minimum sentence for IDSI, was that the victim was “under 16 years of age” – and that this particular aggravating fact was “also contained as an element within the subsection of the IDSI statute under which [Mr. Wolfe] was convicted.” Wolfe, 106 A.3d at 805; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(a)(7) (“[a] person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant . . . who is less than 16 years of age”). Thus, the Wolfe Court observed, “in order to convict [Mr. Wolfe] of IDSI, the Commonwealth was already required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the victim was less than 16 years old.”