J-S58028-15
[…] mandatory minimum punishment for the offense of IDSI. Given this, we
shall treat the trial court’s sentencing order as imposing the sentencing
provisions included within the version of Section 9718 that was in effect
from 1995 until November 29, 2004. In this connection, we note that, not
only do Appellant’s sentences of five-and-a-half to eleven years’
imprisonment for IDSI with a person less than 13 years of age (18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3123(a)(6)) correspond with the version of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 that was
in effect from 1995 until November 29, 2004, but the version of 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9718 that was in effect at the time of sentencing provided far more severe
mandatory minimum prison terms than what Appellant received. See 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a) (effective from January 1, 2007 until August 17, 2014)
(providing: “[a] person convicted of the following offenses when the victim
- 15 -
J-S58028-15
is under 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of
imprisonment as follows: . . . 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary
deviate sexual intercourse) – not less than ten years”).9 Therefore, with
respect to Appellant’s two mandatory minimum sentences for IDSI, we
conclude that the trial court applied the version of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 that
was in effect from 1995 until November 29, 2004.
We must now determine whether Appellant’s mandatory minimum
sentences for IDSI with a person who is less than 13 years of age are illegal
____________________________________________
9
Again, we note that the penalties for IDSI were identical under the version
of Section 9718 that was in effect from 1995 until November 29, 2004 and
the version of Section 9718 that was in effect from November 30, 2004 until
December 31, 2006. Compare 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 (effective from 1995
until November 29, 2004) (“[a] person convicted of the following offenses
when the victim is under 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory
term of imprisonment as follows: . . . 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to
involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) – not less than five years”); 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 (effective from November 30, 2004 until December 31,
2006) (same).
Further, the trial court’s error at sentencing – where the trial court
concluded that Appellant was convicted of IDSI of a person who was “less
than 16 years of age” when the jury, in fact, found Appellant guilty of IDSI
with a person who was “less than 13 years of age” – is harmless in light of
the fact that both versions of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 provide a five-year
mandatory minimum sentence for violating “18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to
involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) . . . when the victim is under 16
years of age.” Compare 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 (effective from 1995 until
November 29, 2004) (“[a] person convicted of the following offenses when
the victim is under 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term
of imprisonment as follows: . . . 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary
deviate sexual intercourse) – not less than five years”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718
(effective from November 30, 2004 until December 31, 2006) (same).
- 16 -
J-S58028-15
in light of Wolfe and Alleyne.10 In this case, Appellant was sentenced to
two mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment for IDSI, under the version