Com. v. Cataquet, J.
[…] Hopkins, 117 A.3d at 247. In Commonwealth v. Wolfe, a panel of this Court extended Newman and held that a version of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718, which was in effect from January 1, 2007 until August 17, 2014, was unconstitutional under Alleyne.11 Wolfe, 106 A.3d at 805. In Wolfe, the 18-year-old defendant had sexual intercourse with a 13-year old female; he was then charged with and convicted of IDSI with a person less than 16 years of age, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(a)(7). Wolfe, 106 A.3d at 805. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(a)(7) provides: A person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant: ... (7) who is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and person are not married to each other. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(a)(7). Following Mr.