J-S58028-15
[…] minimum sentence together constitute a new, aggravated
crime, each element of which must be submitted to the jury
. . . and found beyond a reasonable doubt.
- 18 -
J-S58028-15
Alleyne, 113 S.Ct. at 2160-2161 and 2163 (emphasis in original) (internal
quotations, citations, and parenthetical information omitted).
At the time Alleyne was decided, many of Pennsylvania’s mandatory
minimum sentencing statutes were written in an identical format. As an
example of this format, we shall quote the mandatory minimum sentencing
statute found at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508. In relevant part, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508
provides:
(a) General rule.--Notwithstanding any other provisions of
this or any other act to the contrary, the following
provisions shall apply:
(1) A person who is convicted of [possessing a
controlled substance with the intent to deliver] where
the controlled substance is marijuana shall, upon
conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term
of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this
subsection:
(i) when the amount of marijuana involved is at least