Com. v. Cataquet, J.
[…] Act of November 30, 2004, P.L. 1703, No. 217, § 6. Therefore, since Appellant was sentenced “on or after” November 30, 2004, the legislation declared that the trial court must apply Section 9718(a)(3) to Appellant’s conviction for aggravated indecent assault of a person less than 13 years of age (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7)). Third, under the prior version of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 – which was in effect from 1995 until November 29, 2004 – the statute did not provide a mandatory minimum punishment for violation of aggravated indecent assault of a person less than 13 years of age (18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7)).8 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718(a) (effective from 1995 until November 29, 2004) (“A person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as ____________________________________________ 8 We note that, at the time Appellant committed the aggravated indecent assault upon J.R., aggravated indecent assault upon a complainant who is less than 13 years of age was codified at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(7). See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(7) (effective from 1995 until February 6, 2003). However, the version of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718 which was in effect from 1995 until November 29, 2004 also did not provide a penalty for violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(7). - 12 - J-S58028-15 follows: . . . 18 Pa.C.S. 3125(1) through (6) (relating to aggravated indecent assault) – not less than two and one-half years”) (emphasis added).