State v. Golliher-Weyer
[…] After watching television with A.A. for some time, Weyer left the living room to go to a bedroom. It is disputed whether Weyer went to the bedroom alone or with A.A. Weyer claimed he entered the bedroom alone to sleep. One witness claimed A.A. and Weyer entered the bedroom together. Regardless, A.A. later alleged that while in the bedroom she and Weyer had sexual intercourse. At that time, Weyer was 18 years old and A.A. was 14 years old. Under SDCL 22-22-1(5) an act of sexual penetration is rape “[i]f the victim is thirteen years of age, but less than sixteen years of age, and the perpetrator is at least three years older than the victim.” A -1- #27412 warrant issued for Weyer’s arrest on January 14, 2014, for his violation of SDCL 22- 22-1(5). Weyer denied that he had sexual intercourse with A.A. and requested a jury trial.