State v. Golliher-Weyer
[…] It is well established that “[a]n appropriate sentence requires that the sentencing court ‘acquire a thorough acquaintance with the character and history of the person before it. This study should examine a defendant’s general moral character, mentality, habits, social environment, tendencies, age, aversion or inclination to commit crime, life, family, occupation, and previous criminal record.’” State v. Craig, 2014 S.D. 43, ¶ 29, 850 N.W.2d 828, 837 (quoting State v. Hinger, 1999 S.D. 91, ¶ 21, 600 N.W.2d 542, 548). Further, under SDCL 22-22-1.3, a report following a psychosexual evaluation shall include: “the offender’s sexual history; an identification of precursor activities to sexual offending; intellectual, adaptive and academic functioning; social and emotional functioning; previous legal history; previous treatment history; victim selection and age; risk to the community; and treatment options recommended.” See SDCL 26-7A-106 (supporting that the court can consider Weyer’s prior adjudications, dispositions, and evidence given in his prior juvenile proceedings “for sentencing purposes”).