State of West Virginia v. Timothy C.
[…] See State v. Shingleton, __ W.Va. __, __ S.E.2d __, 2016 WL 1192921, *5 n.15 (Mar. 24, 2016) (applying evidentiary rules in effect at time of defendant’s trial). As explained in the official “comment,” Rule 412 clarified existing law; provides “the standard for the introduction of evidence of a victim’s sexual history;” and “supersedes the rape shield statute, W.Va. Code § 61-8B-11, to the extent that the statute is in conflict with the rule.” W.Va. R. Evid. 412 cmt. (2014). West Virginia Code § 61-8B-11 (2014) provides, in part, that “evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct[,] and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admissible.” 15 determining the merits of M.C.’s testimony by improperly causing it to focus on whether she was sexually assaulted at some other time by some other individual.