Tp Racing v. Simms
[…] A year later, after holding a series of hearings, the Office of Administrative Hearings (“OAH”) recommended that the Director’s denial of Ron’s license application be reversed. The OAH subsequently certified the decision as final (a classification that the appellees dispute), and the Department of Gaming’s Racing Division (ADOR’s successor under 2015 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 19, § 10 (1st Reg. Sess.)) awarded Ron a conditional temporary license.2 JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶14 A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(5)(b) provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from the superior court . . . [f]rom an order . . . dissolving an injunction.” The appellees contend, however, that the appeal is moot because the parties that were protected under the injunctions have been dissociated from the partnership. In these circumstances, we disagree.