Tp Racing v. Simms
[…] Further, Ron and RASCD were not deprived of the opportunity to conduct discovery concerning the circumstances surrounding the Director’s decisions -- they in fact conducted discovery and presented the results to the court in their motion for reconsideration. And though they contend on appeal that “there were still outstanding discovery disputes” (apparently concerning drafts and other communications regarding the Director’s denial of Ron’s license application) at that time, they do not explain the eventual results of those discovery requests. 9 TP RACING v. SIMMS Decision of the Court Racing from conducting its business. See A.R.S. § 5-107.01 (“A person, association or corporation shall not hold any racing meeting without having first obtained and having in full force and effect a permit that is issued by the department.”); A.R.S. § 41-1092.11(A) (providing that when license-renewal application is denied, existing license continues until denial becomes final after review or expiration of time for seeking review).