SIMMS v. SIMMS, et al.
[…] In June 2015, the
ALJ recommended that Director Walsh’s decision be reversed and Ron be
3
SIMMS v. SIMMS, et al.
Opinion of the Court
issued a racing license. Among his findings and conclusions, the ALJ
determined that Ron was “qualified to be licensed by ADOR,” “has
sufficient good repute and moral character to satisfy the statutory
requirement for a license,” and “did not violate the racing laws” or the
Commission’s regulations “when he was previously licensed or granted a
permit.”
¶9 At that point, Arizona law required “the director” to reject or
modify the ALJ’s decision. See A.R.S. § 5-104(D) (“The decision of the
administrative law judge becomes the decision of the director unless
rejected or modified by the director within thirty days.”). Two weeks after
the ALJ’s decision, however, the legislature refashioned ADOR into a
division of the Arizona Department of Gaming (“ADOG”). This
administrative shuffle meant that ADOG’s director considered the ALJ’s
decision rather than Director Walsh. The ALJ’s decision then became