SIMMS v. SIMMS, et al.
[…] several reasons, however, we hold that Jerry and TPR were “person[s]
aggrieved” under the Commission’s regulations.
¶21 First, we interpret the Commission’s administrative rules to
“further the statutory policy” contained in its enabling statute. See Cooke v.
Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 232 Ariz. 141, 144, ¶ 13 (App. 2013) (quoting Marlar,
136 Ariz. 404, 411 (App. 1983)). The legislature created the Commission to
6
SIMMS v. SIMMS, et al.
Opinion of the Court
“protect and promote public health, safety and the proper conduct of racing
and pari-mutuel wagering.” A.R.S. § 5-104(A)(2). The legislature broadly
authorized the Commission to “hear any appeal of a decision of the
[ADOG] director” and imbued the Commission with ultimate control to
“approve or reject [the director’s] decisions.” See A.R.S. § 5-104(B) (“The
director is subject to ongoing supervision by the commission, and the
commission may approve or reject decisions of the director in accordance
with rules established by the commission.”); see also A.R.S. § 5-104(D) (“The
commission may hear any appeal of a decision of the director in accordance
with [the Uniform Administrative Hearing Procedures Act].”).
¶22 A broad definition of “person aggrieved” is therefore
appropriate to ensure the Commission receives the information and
opportunity it requires to discharge its codified job description. See