Saavedra v. City of Oakland CA1/5
[…] (Gonzales v. County of Los Angeles (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 601, 603.) Saavedra sent the City a “Notice of Tort Claim for Damages” in July 2010. The City sent the prescribed statutory notice denying the claim on August 3, 2010. Six calendar months after that date was February 3, 2011. One hundred eighty-two days after 19 Although the defamation claim was brought against the individual defendants only, the government claim requirement still applied. Government Code section 950.2 provides, with exceptions not relevant here, that “a cause of action against a public employee . . . for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred . . . under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 945) of Part 4 of this division.” Because a defamation claim by Saavedra against the City is barred by Government Code section 945.6, his claim against the individual defendants is also barred. (See Neal v. Gatlin (1973) 35 Cal.App.3d 871, 876–878 [Gov.