Filed 2/1/16 P. v. Chilton CA1/2
[…] (a)) or “[a] person who has completed his or
her sentence for a conviction” (id., subd. (f)), not to persons, like defendant, who had not
yet been sentenced when Proposition 47 went into effect.
6 The Attorney General also argues defendant had the burden to establish
eligibility for relief under section 1170.18, and she failed to meet her burden. Because
this appeal does not involve a petition under section 1170.18, this argument is without
merit.
5
we ordinarily adopt the ‘ “construction which is more favorable to the offender . . . .” ’ ”
(People v. Rizo (2000) 22 Cal.4th 681, 685–686.)
Section 490.2, subdivision (a), provides, “Notwithstanding Section 487 or any
other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the
value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred
fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a
misdemeanor, except” in cases where the defendant has a prior disqualifying conviction.
Section 484e(d) provides, “Every person who acquires or retains possession of
access card account information with respect to an access card validly issued to another