People v. Chilton CA1/2
[…] (People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1089.) Proposition 47 designates certain drug and theft- related offenses that had been felonies or wobblers as misdemeanors, except in cases where the offenses were committed by certain ineligible defendants. (Id. at p. 1091.) As relevant to defendant’s case, Proposition 47 added section 490.2, which provides, generally, “obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars . . . shall be punished as a misdemeanor.” (§ 490.2, subd. (a).) Defendant’s sentencing was continued into the next year, and at a hearing on February 20, 2015, the prosecutor indicated the district attorney would move to withdraw the plea.