Filed 2/1/16 P. v. Chilton CA1/2
[…] 3 Because defendant entered a plea, the facts are based on the probation officer’s
report.
2
On November 4, 2014, voters passed Proposition 47, the Safe Neighborhoods and
Schools Act (Proposition 47), which went into effect the next day. (People v. Rivera
(2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1089.) Proposition 47 designates certain drug and theft-
related offenses that had been felonies or wobblers as misdemeanors, except in cases
where the offenses were committed by certain ineligible defendants. (Id. at p. 1091.) As
relevant to defendant’s case, Proposition 47 added section 490.2, which provides,
generally, “obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or
personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars . . . shall be punished
as a misdemeanor.” (§ 490.2, subd. (a).)
Defendant’s sentencing was continued into the next year, and at a hearing on
February 20, 2015, the prosecutor indicated the district attorney would move to withdraw
the plea. Five days later, the district attorney filed the motion to withdraw the plea,