State v. Hinrichsen
[…] Pettit, 233 Neb. 436, 445 N.W.2d 890 (1989).  9 See Smith, supra note 4. 10 Jones, supra note 4. 11 Smith, supra note 4, 282 Neb. at 734, 806 N.W.2d at 394. - 645 - Nebraska A dvance Sheets 292 Nebraska R eports STATE v. HINRICHSEN Cite as 292 Neb. 611 verdict whether it is murder in the first or second degree or manslaughter.” In 2012, we clarified in State v. Smith12 that in nonhomicide cases, a trial court does not have a duty to instruct on a lesser- included offense unless the defendant requests the instruction. But we also stated that in murder prosecutions, § 29-2027 is “a mandatory rule that [requires a court] to instruct the jury on all lesser degrees of criminal homicide for which there is proper evidence before the jury, whether requested to do so or not.”13 Moreover, in Smith, we emphasized that voluntary man- slaughter is not a lesser-included offense of second degree murder under our elements test, because it is possible to commit second degree murder without committing voluntary manslaughter.