State v. Hinrichsen
[…] The failure to object to a jury instruction after it has been submitted to counsel for review precludes raising an objection on appeal absent plain error.69 Even if the issue had been preserved, there was no error, as our prior cases have not impermissibly expanded the defini- tion of premeditation set forth in § 28-302(3), but instead have simply interpreted the meaning of the term “before” as used in that statute.70 2. Voluntary Intoxication Months prior to trial, Hinrichsen asked the court to give a jury instruction on the defense of intoxication. The State objected, citing § 29-122. That statute, enacted in 2011, provides: A person who is intoxicated is criminally responsible for his or her conduct. Intoxication is not a defense to any criminal offense and shall not be taken into consid- eration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the criminal offense unless the defendant proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that 68 See, e.g., State v. Taylor, 282 Neb. 297, 803 N.W.2d 746 (2011). 69 See State v. Dubray, 289 Neb. 208, 854 N.W.2d 584 (2008). 70 See Taylor, supra note 68. - 638 - Nebraska A dvance Sheets 292 Nebraska R eports STATE v. HINRICHSEN Cite as 292 Neb. 611 he or she did not (1) know that it was an intoxicating substance when he or she ingested, inhaled, injected, or absorbed the substance causing the intoxication or (2) ingest, inhale, inject, or absorb the intoxicating sub- stance voluntarily. Hinrichsen argued § 29-122 was unconstitutional and did not bar his intoxication defense. The district court disagreed. [15] At trial, Hinrichsen did not renew his request for a jury instruction on intoxication or offer a proposed instruction to that effect.