STATE v. WATT 647
[…] that a rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reason-
able doubt that Watt killed purposely and with deliberate and
premeditated malice. The evidence is therefore sufficient to
support the first degree murder conviction.
(b) Prior Felony Conviction
Watt waived his right to have the jury consider the charge
of possession of a deadly weapon by a felon, and the district
court found him guilty of this charge at the conclusion of trial.
On appeal, Watt challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to
support this conviction.
[7] The offense is defined by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1206(1)
(Cum. Supp. 2012), which provides: “Any person who pos-
sesses a firearm . . . and who has previously been convicted
of a felony . . . commits the offense of possession of a deadly
weapon by a prohibited person.” Before a prior felony convic-
tion can be used to prove that a defendant is a felon in a felon
in possession case, the State must prove either that the prior
felony conviction was counseled or that counsel was waived.16
Watt argues on appeal that the State failed to meet its burden