United States v. Charmin Reeves
[…] but to examine the evidence to determine whether the district court's ruling that the verdict is not


                                                 -4-
Case No. 15-3274
United States v. Charmin Reeves

against the manifest weight of the evidence was “a clear and manifest abuse of discretion.” Lutz,

154 F.3d at 589-90 (citing United States v. Ashworth, 836 F.2d 260, 266 (6th Cir.1988)).

                                               III.

                                               A.

       To obtain a conviction for health-care fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1347, the government

must prove that a defendant: “(1) knowingly devised a scheme or artifice to defraud a health care

benefit program in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or

services; (2) executed or attempted to execute this scheme or artifice to defraud; and (3) acted

with intent to defraud.” United States v. Hunt, 521 F.3d 636, 645 (6th Cir. 2008) (quoting

United States v. Raithatha, 385 F.3d 1013, 1021 (6th Cir.2004)).