In re Estate of IRENE GORNEY.
[…] 0122A6535-1.pdf> (accessed December 28, 2015).2
In the current cases, the decedents began receiving Medicaid benefits after the September
30, 2007 passage of 2007 PA 74. It is undisputed that the initial Medicaid applications (form
DHS-4574) filed by the decedents, or a personal representative on their behalves, contained no
2
As we discuss in greater detail later in this opinion, the “effective date” for the CMS’s purposes
is not the date that our Legislature identified as the pertinent starting point for the DHHS’s
recovery efforts. MCL 400.112g(5) provides that the DHHS “shall not implement a Michigan
medicaid recovery program until approval by the federal government is obtained.”
-3-
information about estate recovery. However, it is also undisputed that in order to remain entitled
to Medicaid benefits, each applicant was required to resubmit a form DHS-4574 annually for a
“redetermination” of eligibility. Each new DHS-4574 contained a section entitled