In re Estate of IRENE GORNEY.
[…] community health shall provide to the individual written materials explaining the
process for applying for a waiver from estate recovery due to hardship.
* * *
(7) The department of community health shall provide written information
to individuals seeking medicaid eligibility for long-term care services describing
the provisions of the [MMERP], including, but not limited to, a statement that
some or all of their estate may be recovered.
In Keyes, 310 Mich App at 272-273, this Court examined these provisions and held:
We conclude that the timing provision of MCL 400.112g(3)(e) does not
apply in this case. MCL 400.112g(3)(e) provides that “[a]t the time an individual
enrolls in medicaid for long-term care services, the department of community
health shall provide to the individual written materials explaining the process for
applying for a waiver from estate recovery due to hardship.” Read in isolation,
this provision appears to support the estate’s position. But we may not read this
provision in isolation. [State ex rel] Gurganus [v CVS Caremark Corp], 496 Mich
[45, 61; 852 NW2d 103 (2014)].
Subsection (3)(e) is part of the larger Subsection (3), which requires the
Department to seek approval from the federal government regarding the items
listed in the subdivisions. In this case, [as in the current appeals], the estate does
not assert that the Department failed to seek approval from the federal
government concerning the estate recovery notice. Rather, the estate asserts that
it did not personally receive a timely notice.
-5-
The Act contains a second provision concerning notice, and this provision
has different language. MCL 400.112g(7) provides that “[t]he department of
community health shall provide written information to individuals seeking
medicaid eligibility for long-term care services describing the provisions of the
[MMERP], . . .” When the Legislature includes language in one part of a statute
that it omits in another, this Court presumes that such an omission was
intentional. Polkton Charter Twp v Pellegrom, 265 Mich App 88, 103; 693
NW2d 170 (2005).