In re Estate of IRENE GORNEY.
[…] Id. at 273. In Keyes, this Court held that the inclusion of the new paragraph in the
form’s acknowledgements section “sufficiently notified [the decedent] that her estate could be
subject to estate recovery.” Id. The statutes have not been amended since Keyes and still do not
demand a separate notification or that the new provision be highlighted in any manner.
Accordingly, we are bound to hold that the notice in these matters was statutorily sufficient and
the probate courts erred in concluding otherwise.
IV
The Ketchum Estate also asserts that the DHHS sought recovery in violation of MCL
400.112g(4), which precludes the department from “seek[ing] Medicaid estate recovery if the
costs of recovery exceed the amount of recovery available or if the recovery is not in the best
economic interest of the state.” In support of this argument, the estate contends that its sole asset
was a home sold for $30,000, and that the estate’s value was whittled away by funeral expenses,
administration costs, and certain exempted items.