Singh v. Lynch
[…] Human Rights Report in the record details anti-Sikh violence
in the 1980s, but does not reference anything more current.
4
Given the inconsistency and corroboration findings, the IJ
reasonably found Singh not credible. See Xiu Xia Lin, 534 F.3d
at 165-67. That finding is dispositive of asylum, withholding
of removal, and CAT relief because all three claims are based
on the same factual predicate. See Paul v. Gonzales, 444 F.3d
148, 156-57 (2d Cir. 2006).
Finally, contrary to Singh’s argument, the BIA was
permitted to consider the Government’s untimely brief on
appeal. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(c)(1) (“In its discretion, the
Board may consider a brief that has been filed out of time.”).
For the foregoing reasons, the petition for review is
DENIED. As we have completed our review, any stay of removal
that the Court previously granted in this petition is VACATED,
and any pending motion for a stay of removal in this petition
is DISMISSED as moot.
FOR THE COURT: