State Of Washington v. Dwayne Marcum
[…] CP at 105. The PSI report contains several references to Marcum’s drug use, including his statements that (1) he was so high on drugs he didn’t remember his offenses, (2) he was taking handfuls of drugs at the time, (3) he had been using drugs regularly since the seventh grade, (4) he loved hallucinogens, including Ecstasy, which 3 The State argues that this statute does not apply to Marcum because he was sentenced to a term of total confinement. As support, it cites former RCW 9.94A.607(2), which provides that the statute applies “to sentences which include any term other than, or in addition to, a term of total confinement, including suspended sentences.” Because the trial court imposed a term of community custody as well as one of total confinement, RCW 9.94A.607 applies to Marcum. See In re Postsentence Review of Childers, 135 Wn.