State Of Washington v. Dwayne Marcum
[…] Hughes, 166 Wn.2d 675, 212 P.3d 558 (2009). In determining factual basis, the trial court may consider any reliable source as long as it is in the record. Amos, 147 Wn. App. at 228; In re Pers. Restraint of Fuamaila, 131 Wn. App. 908, 924, 131 P.3d 318 (2006). 5 No. 46855-7-II 1. First Degree Rape of a Child First degree rape of a child requires proof that the defendant had sexual intercourse with a child under 12 years of age who was not married to the defendant, and that the defendant was more than 24 months older than the victim. RCW 9A.44.073(1). RCW 9A.44.010(1) defines sexual intercourse as any penetration and as “any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.” RCW 9A.44.010(1)(a), (c). Marcum argues that the probable cause statement provided an inadequate factual basis for the child rape charge because it did not contain any facts showing that he committed the required conduct with a child younger than 12 years of age.