National Federation of the Blind v. Linda Lamone
[…] Id. 7 Defendants also cite to three district court decisions from other circuits that they argue stand for the proposition that all aspects of a state’s voting program must be viewed together when analyzing an ADA claim. Br. of Appellants 55-56. It is 7 As another example, 28 C.F.R. § 35.160 states that “[a] public entity shall take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with [disabled persons] are as effective as communications with others” and “shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program or activity of a public entity.” Id. § (a)(1), (b)(1). The requirement to provide “auxiliary aids and services” again suggests to us that accessibility cannot be adequately assessed at the highest level of program abstraction.