Reginald Desmond Wallace v. State of Mississippi
[…] Nevertheless, at a proceeding prior to the trial date, 4 In Mississippi, there is no offense officially titled as “simple” robbery. It is likely that the characterization refers to robbery as set forth in Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-73 (Rev. 2014) (“Every person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person, shall be guilty of robbery.”). The maximum sentence for robbery is fifteen years in MDOC custody. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-75 (Rev. 2014). 14 [the prosecution] offered to allow [Reginald] to plead guilty to simple robbery if he would do so that day.